THE PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION
[…] company’s tariff explicitly requires the payment of interest at six percent in
connection with customer deposits held by the company. Therefore, the parties advocating for a
refund including interest have met their burden.
Decision:
Emerald Pointe has not complied with
the provisions of its tariff with regard to its handling of security deposits
collected from its customers. Those
deposits, plus interest, should be returned to customers as soon as
possible. Therefore, the Commission will
order Emerald Pointe to refund those amounts to customers within 90 days.
Effective Date of this Order:
Section 386.490, RSMo (Supp. 2012) provides that
“every order or decision of the commission shall of its own force take effect
and become operative thirty days after the service thereof, except as otherwise
provided.” The Commission frequently
“provides otherwise” by establishing an effective date of less than 30
days. The Commission will do so in this
case by making this report and order effective on July 30, 2013.
THE COMMISSION ORDERS THAT:
1. Emerald Pointe Utility Company is authorized to file a tariff