BEFORE THE PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION
[…] While the Commission only has authority over facilities that are devoted to public use[73], an entity that constructs and operates a transmission line bringing electrical energy from electrical power generators to consumers is a “necessary and important link” in the distribution of electricity and qualifies as a public utility[74].

Missouri Landowners Alliance and Show Me Concerned Landowners have raised a legal issue in the briefs that questions the Commission’s statutory authority to grant a CCN in this case.  Those parties point to subsection 2 of section 393.170, RSMo, which requires that “[b]efore such certificate shall be issued…a verified statement of the president and secretary of the corporation [shall be filed with the commission], showing that it has received the required consent of the proper municipal authorities”.  The relevant consent mentioned in this section refers to section 229.100, RSMo, which requires assent of the county commission before a company may erect poles for the suspension of electric light or power wires under or across the public roads or highways of that county.[75] Those two parties