BEFORE THE PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION
[…] Id.

[9] Public Counsel, 210 S.W.3d at 353.

[10] Id.  Moreover, the Companies are the only parties holding a substantive right that could be affected by the Commission’s decision.  Thus, no other party has a substantive due process right requiring a pre-deprivation evidentiary hearing.  Utility customers have no vested property rights in utility rates that are protected by the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments.  State ex rel. Jackson County v. Public Service Commission, 532 S.W.2d 20, 31 -32 (Mo. banc 1975).

[11] Public Counsel, 210 S.W.3d at 355.

 

[12] Section 392.420, RSMo Supp. 2010, provides in pertinent part:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law in this chapter and chapter 386, where an alternative local exchange telecommunications company is authorized to provide local exchange telecommunications services in an incumbent local exchange telecommunications company’s authorized service area, the incumbent local exchange telecommunications company may opt into all or some of the above listed statutory and commission rule waivers by filing a notice of election with the commission that specifies which waivers are elected.  In addition, where an interconnected voice over Internet protocol service provider is registered to provide service in an incumbent local exchange telecommunications company’s authorized service area under section 392.550, the incumbent local exchange telecommunications company may opt into all or some of the above-listed statutory and commission rule waivers by filing a notice of election with the commission that specifies which waivers are elected. …

The preceding paragraph in Section 392.420 specifically lists 392.240.1 as a subsection that may be waived.

[13] Staff Recommendation Page 4.